Eclipta prostrate Shortened

Eclipta prostrate L

Classification:Untitled-18

Botonical Name: Eclipta prostrate L

Synonym: Eclipta erecta

Kingdom: Plantae

Order: Asterales

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Eclipta

Local Name: Bhringraj

English Name: Prickly Chaff Flower, Devil’s Horsewhip.

Parts used: Leaves, Flowers.

 

Description:

Eclipta prostrate L is an erect slender, rough pubescent herb. Leaves opposite, sessile, narrowly lanceolate. Its heads are radiate, terminal on erect stalk, its flowers white, pappus of 2-5 minute teeth ligules are 5. Its stem is prostrate, decumbent, ascending, annual or perennial herb, stem are creeping and rooting at the base. Its leaves are elliptic oblong or acute or obtuse. The floral head are axiallary and terminal 6.0-10.0mm across, borne on 5.0-7.0cm long penduncles. Involucral bracts are 2 seriate ovate lanceolate, acute, appressed pubescent and 3.0 -6.0 cmm long, marginal flowers are white with 2 dentate and 2-2.5 mm long ligules. The fruit are oblong turbinate and tuberculate with thickened margins about 2.0 mm long.6

Occurance:

Eclipta prostrate L is common weed in moist situation through India ascending 2000m on the hills.

Medicinal Uses:

Eclipta prostrate L is used in dysentery, cuts, eczema, ringworm, itches, headache and eye trouble.1 It is used in chronic skin diseases, ulcers, elephantiasis, conjunctivitis, and stimulate the growth of hairs.2 It is used for toothache. In java leaves are eaten and also used externally for ringworm. It is used for arthritis, drosy, and deobstruent for hepatic and spleen enlargement.  It is used for bacterial infections. It is used as anti inflammatory. It is used as antiseptic.3 Its leaves are also said to be used in scorpio sting. The plant can be used for treating various tumors, esp. malignant tumor, particularly cancer, such as gastric cancer, intestinal cancer, lung cancer, hepatocarcinoma, breast cancer, esophageal cancer, colon cancer, bladder cancer, skin carcinoma, pancreatic cancer and leukemia.4

Ethnobotanical data:

The leaves of Eclipta prostarata Linn are used to treat scabies.        

 

Chemical Constituents:

Ten components were determined by Eclipta prostrate and their structures are known as wedelolactone, demethylwedelolactone, isodemethylwedelolactone, alpha-formylterthienyl, strychnolactone, beta-sitosterol, stearic acid, lacceroic acid, 3,4-dihydoxy benzoic acid. And further 14 compounds were also determine including esters and hydrogen using GC-MS technique.Triterpinoids Saponin (Eclalb asaponins)1-V1,X1 and X11 Ecliptasaponin C and d,Eclalbatin ), flavonoids (apegenin and luteolin). Coumesta , wedelolactone, demethyldelolactone and strychnolactone and alkaloids (25-b-hydroxyverazine ,ecliptalbine ,ecliptine) and trace of nicotine are the main components of Eclipta prostrate.5,6

In addition to that  formylterthienyl ,  terhienyl, sixteen related polyacetylanic thiophenes ,dithienenyacetylines esters,I,II and III, B –sitosterol , Stigmasterol, daucoterol , Stigmasterol -3-0 gluoside, non acosonal, stearic acid, lacceroic acid, 3,4- dihydroxybezoic acid, amyrin, ursolic acid, Oleanolic acid and ascorbic acid.

Chemical Structures:

Untitled-19          Untitled-20         Untitled-21       Untitled-23

Ascorbic acid                Oleanolic acid                    Ursolic acid                                  Amyrin

Pharamcology:

Eclipta prostrate L is having strongest anti bacterial activity against S.aurueus.7 It has good activity of hepatoprotective activity. It regulates the levels of hepatic microsomal drug metabolized enzymes.8

E.prostrata shows alchoholic extracts shows significant antihyperlipidemic activity.9 The extract of E. prostrate has great effect on cardiac frequency of the rabbit , the alchoholic extract of the plant shows this activity.10

 

Reference:

1.P.C Trivedi,Ethnomedicinal plants,2004,95,Mrs.Shashi j,jaipur ,India.

2.D.M.A Jayaweera,Medicinal plants,1980,vol 2,57,The national science council of srilanka,Colombo,Srilanka.

3.James A.Duke,Hand book of medicinal herbs,2002,2nd edition,266,CRC Handbook of medicinal herbs,Boca Raton,London,New York,Washington D.C,U.S.A.

4.Dr.Anil K.Dhiman,Ayurdevic drugs plants,2006,82,Daya publishing house,New Dehli,India.

5.Coldecott.T Bhringaraja (Eclipta prostrate ),Ayuervedic herbs plant,Monograph,2006.

6.Kumari CS,Govindasamy S,Sukumar E,Lipid lowering activity of Eclipta prostrate in experimental hyperlipidemia ,Journal of Ethnopharmacology ,2006,105,332,335.

7.Wiartc,moganas,khalifah’s,mahanM,ismails,BuckleM,NarayanaAK,sulaimanM.AntiMicrobila screening of plants used for traditional medicine in the state of perak, peninsular Malaysia.Fitoterapia.2004;75:68-73.

8.Gopal MG,farhana b,Effectiveness of herbal medications in the treatment of acne vulagris – apilot study.the Indian practitioner .2001;54(10):723.

9.Kumari cs, govindasamys, Sukumar E.lipid lowering activity of e.prostarata in experimental hyperlipidemia.journal of ethnopharmacology .2006 ;105:332-335.

10.Sajad Tm,Rashid S.Ahmed M,Khan V.estimation of cardiac depressant activity of ten medicinal plants extracts from Pakistan phytotherapy research , 1996,101,178-180.