Cucumis melo

Cucumis melo L

Classification:116

Botonica lName: CucumismeloL

Synonym: Cucumis colossus

Kingdom: Plantae

Order:  Cucurbitales

Family:Cucurbitaceae

Genus: Cucumis L.

Sindhi Name: Gidro

Local Name: Kharbooza

English Name: Mushmelon

Parts of plant used: Fruit

Occurance :

CucumismeloL is native to (Iran), Anatolia, Armenia, and adjacent areas on the west and the east which is believed to be their center of origin and development, with a secondary center including the northwest provinces of India and Afghanistan. Although truly wild forms of C melo have not been found in  several related wild species have been noted in those regions.

Description:

Cucumis meloL roots are large as well as superficial. Stems are striate or rideged. Its flowers are bright yellow in colour. Seeds are bluff, flat, smooth and whitish in colour and 5-15mm long. Its fruit size and shape varies. Its leaves are large green in colour and rough. Leaves are heart shaped with diameter of 5- 8 cm. Its petioles are  4-10cm long.12

Medicinal uses:

It is used for acne ,burn, dermatosis, fungal infections, eczema, pityriasis and sun burn.1Seeds-cooling,diuretic used in painful micturation and suppression of urine.2Leaves are applied externally for eruption of skin. Juice of leaves are used to allay burning pain of boils and carbuncles.3 It is beneficial as a lotion in chronic and acute eczema.4 They are also used as a first aid treatment for burns and abrasions.5  The paste has effects of killing bacteria, relieving inflammation, swelling and pain, clearing away heat and dampness, promoting astringency, and promoting rapid growth of skin cells. It can be used for the treatment of impetigo with significant effect, short course, high cure rate, no recurrence, no scar formation, no side effects, and no adverse reactions.6

Ethnobotanical Data:

Cucumismelo leaves are grinded and used to treat measles and chicken pox.

Chemical constituents

The phytoconstituents from various parts of the plant include terpenoids, Β-carotenes,apocaretenoids, flavonoids, ascorbic acid, chromone derivatives, carbohydrates, amino acids, fatty acids, glycolipids, phospholipids, volatile components and various minerals.

 

Aliphatic Esters: Methyl acetate; Ethyl acetate; Propyl acetate, etc.Aliphaticalcohol:Ethanol; (Z) -Hexenol; 1-Hexanol; Nonenol; Nonanoletc.Aldehydes, Ketones:Hexanal; 2-Ethylbutanal; 6-Methyl–heptanoneetc.Aromatic Aldehydes, Ketones:Benzaldehyde; Phenylacetaldehyde etc.Terpenoids:β-Pinene; 1,8-Cineol; Limonene; γ-Terpinene, p-Cymene etc.Cyano Compounds: Benzyl cyanide; 3-(Methylthio) propanenitrile.AromaticEsters:Benzyl acetate; Phenylmethyl acetate etc.AromaticAlcohols:Benzyl alcohol; Phenyl ethyl alcohol etc.Lactones (γ,δ): γ–Octalactone; δ–Nonalactoneetc.Phenols: EugenolSulphur compounds: Dimethyl disulfide; 2-(Methy1thio)ethanol etc.

The crude oil content , are the moisture, fiber, protein, ash and total sugar contents w. The main fatty acids were linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids. Seinat seed oil also contained a good level of tocopherols; of which δ-tocopherol showed the highest content. β-sitosterol.7

 Structures:

213

36-300x56

 

 

 

           Terpinoids                                                                                                                           Β-carotenes

45

58

                                                                                                                                                                                                      Benzaldehyde

Pharmacology:

Cucumismelo possess antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.8 Methanolic and ethanolic extracts of Cucumismelo possess good anti fungal property.9 Free radical scavenging activity and cyotoxocity of Cucumismelo also determined in vitro.10 Analgesic, antiplateletes, anti ulcer, anti cancer, anti microbial, hepatoprotective, diuretic, anti diabeties, anti helmentic, anti fertility propereties are also present in this plant.11

References:

  1. James, A. D.,(1929). Dukes handbookof Medicinal plants of bibble, p.150. London,New York, U.S.A:J.ADuke,Boca Raton.
  2. Khare,C.P., (2007). Indian medicinal plants,p.181.New Dehli, India: Jhankpur.
  3. Dr. Joshi,S.G., (2000).Joshi medicinal plant,p. 154 ,New Dehli, Calcutta, India:Mohan primlani.
  4. Shankar ,G.J., (2000). Medicinal plants,p.156. New Dehli, Calcutta , India: Oxford and IBH publishing co pvt.LTD.
  5. http://practicalplants.org/wiki/Cucumis_melo_inodorus
  6. Wang, P.(2014). Chinese medicinal paste for treating impetigo and its preparation methodFaming ZhuanliShenqing, Patent no. CN 103655952 A 20140326.
  7. S, Azhar, Y,SXul, Q,X Jiangl, Physicochemical properties and chemical composition of Seinat (Cucumismelovar. tibish) seed oil and its antioxidant activity,S. Azhari1,2,*, Y.S. Xu1, Q.X. Jiang1 and W.S. Xia1,*State Key Laboratory of Food Science and Technology, Jiangnan University, Wuxi, Jiangsu, 214122,ChinaDepartment of Food Science and Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Technology, University of Gezira, Wad Medani, P.O. Box 20, Sudan
  8. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15261965
  9. http://idosi.org/gv/GV8(4)12/6.pdf
  10. http://www.kejapub.com/ijpbr/docs/IJPBR11-02-06-03.pdf
  11. 11. Milind, P., Kulwant, S. (2011). Musk melon is eat must melon. International research journal of pharmacy, 2(8), 52-57.
  12. ParlMilind,. 2011. Mush Melon is eat Must melon, International  research journal of pharmacy, vol.2, Issue.8, pg.no. 52-57.